COLLABORATIVE LEGAL COUNSEL FOR YOUR UNIQUE NEEDS REACH OUT TO US TODAY
[…] Trusted Legal Assistance

Reach Out Today 

What Is a Power of Attorney? 

A power of attorney (POA) can be described as a written document which permits a person (the principal) to choose or authorize another individual or entity (agent or attorney-in-fact) who will act on the principal's behalf in certain property, financial, legal, or tax matters – if the principal becomes incapacitated, unable, or unavailable to make sure decisions on their own. 

According to Ohio Revised Code Title 13 Section 1337.60, "a power of attorney authorizes another person (your agent) to make decisions concerning your property for you (the principal). Your agent will be able to make decisions and act with respect to your property (including your money) whether or not you are able to act for yourself." 

Types of Powers of Attorney in Ohio 

Here are various kinds of powers of attorney that are recognized under Ohio law and their unique purposes: 

General Power of Attorney